CardBenefitsFinder

US credit card benefits, checked against the issuers

Credit cards with roadside assistance

Card roadside programs dispatch towing, tire changes, jump starts, lockout help, fuel delivery and winching by phone; of the 45 cards we cover, 19 list one, and for 16 of them the issuer's guide describes a pay-per-use service in which the cardholder pays for each service call ⁠1⁠2⁠3. The Chase Sapphire Reserve instead covers up to $50 per service event, up to four events a year, and Bank of America describes its Roadside Dispatch as a referral network without saying costs are covered ⁠4⁠5⁠6.

Compiled from official sources 19 cards from 4 issuers Last reviewed How we research
Contents6 sections

How pay-per-use dispatch works

The Roadside Dispatch guide that U.S. Bank links (in effect as of 4/1/24) describes a pay-per-use program with no membership, pre-enrollment or annual dues ⁠1. For a set price per service call it provides standard towing up to 5 miles, tire changing with a good inflated spare, jump starting, lockout service without key replacement, fuel delivery of up to 5 gallons plus the cost of fuel, and standard winching ⁠1. That guide puts the fee for a standard service call at $79.95, says fees can change at any time and says callers are told the price before dispatch ⁠1. The number is 1-800-847-2869 ⁠1⁠2.

Wells Fargo's guides (in effect as of 09/15/2025) describe the same program but say the fee is confirmed when service is requested instead of printing an amount ⁠2. Chase's Freedom guide describes a pay-per-use program in the U.S. and Canada for a pre-negotiated per-service fee, and Chase says Sapphire Preferred roadside fees are billed to the card at the time of dispatch ⁠3⁠7.

Costs on top of the service fee

Under the U.S. Bank and Wells Fargo guides, the customer pays the provider for towing beyond 5 miles, and only light-duty vehicles of 10,000 lbs. or less qualify ⁠1⁠2. Both guides say service may not reach areas not regularly traveled or off-road locations, and that the cardholder owes the charges of a provider who responds even if the cardholder or vehicle is gone when it arrives ⁠1⁠2. Chase's Freedom guide tells drivers of a rental car to call the rental agency before the roadside provider ⁠3.

The Sapphire Reserve's covered events

Chase's Sapphire Reserve guide covers 24-hour road assistance up to $50 for each service event, up to four events a year, in the U.S. and Canada, with no membership or pre-enrollment ⁠4. It allows one event per service type in any 7-day period and covers towing, tire changes, battery assistance, lockout service, fuel delivery and standard winching ⁠8⁠4. Charges above the covered amount can be put on the card or paid another way, and the guide states the benefit is not insurance ⁠4.

How the cards differ

U.S. Bank lists Roadside Dispatch on the Altitude Connect, Altitude Go, Cash+, Smartly, Shield and Secured Visa cards, and Wells Fargo on the Active Cash, Autograph, Autograph Journey and Reflect ⁠9⁠10⁠11⁠12⁠13⁠14⁠2⁠15⁠16⁠17. Chase lists a pay-per-use program on the Freedom Flex, Freedom Unlimited, Freedom Rise, Slate, Slate Edge and Sapphire Preferred ⁠18⁠3⁠19⁠20⁠21⁠22. Bank of America's pages for the Premium Rewards and Premium Rewards Elite describe a 24/7 on-demand referral dispatch network for roadside assistance, towing and locksmith services, state no fee and do not say costs are covered; the bank says details accompany new account materials ⁠5⁠6.

Cards with roadside assistance

19 of the 45 cards we cover list roadside assistance, 14 of them with no annual fee. Select a heading to sort the table. Each card’s page has the full terms.

Credit cards with roadside assistance, by annual fee
Terms
Chase Freedom Flex Credit CardChase $0 Pay-per-use dispatch at a pre-negotiated fee; towing up to 5 miles included.⁠18
Chase Freedom Rise Credit CardChase $0 Pay-per-use dispatch at a pre-negotiated fee; towing up to 5 miles included.⁠3
Chase Freedom Unlimited Credit CardChase $0 Pay-per-use dispatch at a pre-negotiated fee; towing up to 5 miles included.⁠3
Slate Credit CardChase $0 Pay-per-use dispatch; fees billed to the card at time of dispatch.⁠23⁠20
Slate Edge Credit CardChase $0 Pay-per-use dispatch; fees billed to the card at time of dispatch.⁠24⁠21
U.S. Bank Altitude Connect Visa Signature CardU.S. Bank $0 Pay-per-use dispatch; the cardholder pays the service fee ($79.95 standard call, subject to change).⁠9⁠1
U.S. Bank Altitude Go Visa Signature CardU.S. Bank $0 Pay-per-use dispatch; the cardholder pays the service fee ($79.95 standard call, subject to change).⁠10⁠1
U.S. Bank Cash+ Visa Signature CardU.S. Bank $0 Pay-per-use dispatch; the cardholder pays the service fee ($79.95 standard call, subject to change).⁠11⁠1
U.S. Bank Secured Visa CardU.S. Bank $0 Pay-per-use dispatch; the cardholder pays the service fee ($79.95 standard call, subject to change).⁠14⁠1
U.S. Bank Shield Visa CardU.S. Bank $0 Pay-per-use dispatch; the cardholder pays the service fee ($79.95 standard call, subject to change).⁠13⁠1
U.S. Bank Smartly Visa Signature CardU.S. Bank $0 Pay-per-use dispatch; the cardholder pays the service fee ($79.95 standard call, subject to change).⁠12⁠1
Wells Fargo Active Cash CardWells Fargo $0 Pay-per-use dispatch at a set price per call; towing up to 5 miles included; no enrollment.⁠2
Wells Fargo Autograph CardWells Fargo $0 Pay-per-use dispatch at a set price per call; towing up to 5 miles included; no enrollment.⁠15
Wells Fargo Reflect CardWells Fargo $0 Pay-per-use dispatch at a set price per call; towing up to 5 miles included; no enrollment.⁠17
Bank of America Premium Rewards credit cardBank of America $95 24/7 Roadside Dispatch referral for towing, locksmith and roadside help; costs not stated as covered.⁠5
Chase Sapphire Preferred Credit CardChase $95 Pay-per-use dispatch in the U.S. and Canada; fees billed to the card.⁠7⁠22
Wells Fargo Autograph Journey CardWells Fargo $95 Pay-per-use dispatch at a set price per call; towing up to 5 miles included; no enrollment.⁠16
Bank of America Premium Rewards Elite credit cardBank of America $550 24/7 Roadside Dispatch referral for towing, locksmith and roadside help; costs not stated as covered.⁠6
Chase Sapphire Reserve Credit CardChase $795 Covered up to $50 per event, 4 events a year, in the U.S. and Canada.⁠8⁠4

Related: Rental car coverage · Trip cancellation and interruption · Trip delay · Baggage delay · Lost or damaged luggage · Travel accident insurance. Need several benefits at once? Use the card finder.

Sources

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24

Has a card changed its terms? Report an error